Faculty Clerks

Many Seattle Univeristy School of Law alumni have worked as clerks. A list of alumni clerks can be viewed by logging in with your seattleu credentials. Please format as: seattleu\username and your network password.

  • Deborah Ahrens, Assistant Professor of Law
    U.S. Court of Appeals, Second Circuit - Judge Amalya L. Kearse
  • James E. Bond, Professor Emeritus
    U.S. District Court, Northern District IL, Southern Division - Judge Robert Morgan (1967-68)
  • Mary Bowman, Associate Professor of Lawyering Skills 
    U.S. District Court, Western District of Washington - Judge Thomas Zilly (1998-99)
  • Melinda Branscomb, Professor Emeritus
    Tennessee Supreme Court - Chief Justice Brock (1980-81)
  • Margaret Chon, Associate Dean for Research and Centers and Donald and Lynda Horowitz Professor for the Pursuit of Justice 
    U.S. Court of Appeals, Third Circuit - Judge Leon Higginbotham
  • Brooke Coleman, Assistant Professor of Law
    U.S. District Court, Eastern District of California - Judge David F. Levi
  • Janet K.G. Dickson, Associate Professor of Lawyering Skills
    U.S. District Court, Western District of Washington - Judge Carolyn Dimmick
  • Charlotte Garden, Professor of Law
    U.S. Court of Appeals, Third Circuit - Judge Thomas L. Ambro
  • Carmen Gonzalez, Associate Professor
    U.S. District Court, Northern District CA - Judge Thelton E. Henderson (1998-99)
  • Christian Halliburton, Associate Professor
    U.S. District Court, Western District of WA - Judge Barbara J. Rothstein
  • Connie Krontz, Associate Professor of Lawyering Skills
    Washington State Supreme Court - Justice Barbara Durham (1989-91)
  • Natasha Martin, Associate Dean for Research and Faculty Development and Associate Professor of Law
    U.S. District Court, Northern District of Georgia- Judge Clarence Cooper
  • Laurel Currie Oates, Professor of Law and Director, Legal Writing Program
    Washington Court of Appeals, Division II - Commissioner Mark Adams (1979-81)
  • Mark Reutlinger, Professor Emeritus
    California Supreme Court - Justice Stanley Mosk (1968-69)
  • Anna Roberts, Associate Professor of Law
    U.S. District Court, Sourthern District of New York - Judge Constance Baker Motley
  • Julie Shapiro, Professor of Law
    U.S. Court of Appeals, Third Circuit - Judge Joseph S. Lord (1982-83)
  • Andrew Siegel, Associate Professor of Law
    U.S. Court of Appeals, Second Circuit - Judge Pierre N. Leval
    U.S. Supreme Court - Justice John Paul Stevens 
  • Gregory Silverman, Associate Professor
    U.S. District Court, District of Rhode Island - Judge Raymond J. Pettine (1987-88)
  • David Skover, Fredric C. Tausend Professor of Law
    U.S. Court of Appeals, Second Circuit & U.S. District Court, District of CT - Judge Jon O. Newman (1978-79)

Faculty