Berle III: Theory of the Firm

View the printable schedule here.

Friday, January 13, 2012

7:30am         Breakfast

8:00am         Welcome

Session A

8:05am

Kelli Alces, Loula Fuller and Dan Meyers Professor, Florida State University College of Law 

Working Title-Acknowledging the Public Firm (45 minutes)

 

8:50am

Matthew Bodie, Professor of Law, Associate Dean for Research and Faculty Development, St. Louis University School of Law

Working Title-Corporation as Firm: A New Institutional Economics Approach to Corporate Law (45 minutes)

 

9:35am

Teppo Felin, Associate Professor & Lee Perry Fellow, Marriott School of Management, Brigham Young University

Working Title-Theory of the Firm, the Innovation Commons and the Future of Production: Do Boundaries Still Matter? (45 minutes)

10:20am       Break

Session B

10:30am

David Yosifon, Assistant Professor of Law, Santa Clara University

Working Title-Locked-In: Shareholders, Consumers, and Theories of the Firm (45 minutes)

 

11:15am

Richard Marens, Professor, College of Business Administration, California State University, Sacramento, Publications

Working Title-"We Don't Need You Any More": Corporate Social Responsibilities, Executive Class Interests, and the Solving of Mizruchi's and Hirschman's Paradox (45 minutes)

 

12:00pm       Lunch (Please take a few minutes to stretch, and then join us back in the meeting room.)

 

Session C

1:00pm

Peer Zumbansen, Professor of Law and Canada Research Chair in Transnational Economic Governance and Legal Theory, Osgoode Hall Law School, York University

Working Title-Rethinking the Contractual Nature of the Firm: Contract Governance in Corporate Law (45 minutes)

 

1:45pm

David Westbrook, Professor, State University of New York at Buffalo Law School

Working Title-A Shallow Harbor and a Cold Horizon: the Deceptive Promise of Agency Law for the Theory of the Firm (45 minutes) 

2:30pm         Break

  

Session D 

2:45pm

Marina Welker, Assistant Professor of Anthropology, Cornell University

Working Title-Notes on the Difficulty of Studying the Corporation (45 minutes)

 

3:30pm

Ugo Pagano, Professor of Economic Policy, University of Siena and Central European University

Working Title-The Evolution of the American Corporation and Global Organizational Biodiversity (45 minutes)

 

4:15pm

Alan Hutchinson, Professor, Osgoode Hall Law School, York University

Working Title-Behind the Veil: Jumping the Salomon (45 minutes)

 

5:00pm         End

 

6:00pm         Cocktails followed by Dinner at the Rainier Club   (Dinner at 7pm)


Berle III

Saturday, January 14, 2012

 

7:30am         Breakfast

Session E

8:00pm

Anthony Casey, Associate Professor, University of Chicago Law School

Working Title-The Theory of the Firm and Creative Content (45 minutes)

 

8:45am

Sean O'Connor, Professor, University of Washington School of Law

Working Title-Revisiting Legal Personhood: Corporate Speech, Authorship, and Inventorship (45 minutes)

9:30am

Bruce H. Kobayashi, Professor of Law, George Mason University Law School

Working Title-Nevada and the Market for Corporate Law, (with Larry Ribstein) (45 minutes)

10:15am       Break

 

Session F

10:30am

Jose Gabilondo, Associate Professor of Law and Associate Dean for Academic Affairs, Florida International University

Working Title-The Fed as a Firm: Running the Business of Moral Hazard (45 minutes)

 

11:15am

Janis Sarra, Professor, Faculty of Law, The University of British Columbia

Working Title-Berle, Corporate Power and Equity Derivatives (45 minutes)

12:00pm       LUNCH (Please take a few minutes to stretch and then join us back in the meeting room)

  

Session G

1:00pm 

Andrew Gold, Professor, College of Law, Depaul University

Working Title-Theories of the Firm and Judicial Uncertainty (45 minutes)

 

1:45pm

Lyman Johnson, Robert O. Bentley Professor of Law, College of Law, Washington and Lee University, and LeJeune Distinguished Chair in Law, University of St. Thomas

Working Title- Law and the History of Corporate Responsibility (45 minutes)

 

2:30pm

Anne Tucker, Assistant Professor, Georgia State University, College of Law, http://law.gsu.edu/directory/tucker

Working Title-The Dichotomous Citizen Shareholder (45 minutes)

 

3:15pm         Break

 

Session H

 

3:30pm

Ruth Aguilera, Associate Professor, College of Business, Fellow, Center for Professional Responsibility in Business and Society, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Working Title-Ownership Structure as a Precursor of Board Behavior (45 minutes)

 

4:15pm

Margaret Blair, Milton R. Underwood Chair in Free Enterprise, Vanderbilt University Law School

Working Title-The Four Functions of Corporate Personhood (45 minutes)

 

5:00pm         End



 

Distinguished Guests:

William Wilson Bratton, Nicholas F. Gallicchio Professor of Law; Co-Director, Institute for Law and Economics, University of Pennsylvania Law School

John Cioffi, Associate Professor of Political Science, University of California, Riverside

Dan Danielsen, Professor of Law, Northeastern University School of Law,

Stephen F. Diamond, Associate Professor of Law, Santa Clara Law

Diane Lourdes Dick, Assistant Professor of Law, Seattle University School of Law

Dino Falaschetti, Visiting Professor, Albers School of  Business, Seattle University

Zach Gubler Associate Professor, Sandra Day O'Connor College of Law

Jay Kesten, Assistant Professor, Florida State University College of Law

Anita Krug, Assistant Professor of Law, University of Washington School of Law

Russell Powell, Associate Professor, Seattle University School of Law

Faith Stevelman, Visiting Professor and Associate Director, Adolf A. Berle, Jr. Center on Corporations, Law and Society, Seattle University School of Law

Fenner Stewart, Assistant Professor of Law , Capital University Law School

Harwell Wells, Associate Professor of Law, Temple University, Beasley School of Law